Morffit's Cave

City of Mandurah

Eagles Nest Cave

Mandurah

RHP - To be assessed Current 30 Aug 2013

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 May 2014 Category 1

Category 1

National or State significance The highest level of protection is appropriate including referral for entry on to the appropriate national and/or state registers, and the provision of maximum encouragement to the owner/s to conserve the significance of the place. The place should be photographically recorded and a conservation plan be prepared.

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register YES

• Formed important part of the childhood experience of local children.
• Important site to local Aboriginal people.

Physical Description

Large single chamber cave located within a narrow band of Tamala limestone approximately 8km long by 0.5km wide on the western side of the Peel Harvey Estuary. It is one of at least fourteen caves in the area.

History

Long known by local Aboriginal people J W Charnley the secretary of the Mandurah Progress Association reported the discovery of limestone caves to the Chief Inspector of Fisheries in 1921. It was so named because it was located on Henry Morfitt’s property. Morfitt was a convict granted a ticket of leave in 1863 and was by 1870 a free man. He worked around Mandurah for many years before taking up land around the cave farming and fishing in the area with his family for the rest of his life.
Non-figurative engravings in the cave are thought to be 21000 years old.

Authenticity : High