inHerit Logo

Mt Helena Tavern

Author

Shire of Mundaring

Place Number

08562
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

Keane West St Mt Helena

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Lion Mill Hotel
Mt Helena Hotel

Local Government

Mundaring

Region

Metropolitan

Construction Date

Constructed from 1902

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
Heritage List YES 08 Mar 2016

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Statewide Hotel Survey Completed 01 Nov 1997

Heritage Council
Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Apr 1997 2 -Considerable significance

2 -Considerable significance

High degree of integrity/ authenticity; very important to the heritage of the locality Expectations: Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should minimise impacts on the original site or building and reinforce the significance of the place.

RHP - Assessed-Below Threshold Current 30 Apr 2004

Heritage Council

Statement of Significance

The Mt Helena Tavern has very high aesthetic, social and historic significance for the Mt Helena community and the Shire of Mundaring.

Physical Description

The Mt Helena Tavern is a single storey, rambling, weatherboard building adjacent to the railway reserve. It has a large hipped, green painted corrugated iron roof, which much like the weatherboard walls etc., is in need of maintenance repairs. The building has been added to at various times along with enclosures of verandas and porches etc. Whilst this adds to a certain confusion with the original fabric, the Tavern retains a charm and expression of the turn of the Century period when it was originally built. Internally the tavern has been modified and several walls removed however much of the original fabric remains. Over the years, various decorative styles have been applied internally and which have diminish the original character.

History

The original weatherboard Mt Helena (Lion Mill) Hotel, featuring verandas and firench casements, was completed in September 1902. Soon after this, Perth publican Fred Foweracre purchased the licence from Ernest D. Forsyth. The land and the finance for the hotel came from Ernest's uncle William C. Forsyth's timber mill partner, Richard Hummerston (Site 153).

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity: High
Modifications: Various

Condition

Poor-Fair

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
I Elliot; ibid. pp 65, 86

State Heritage Office library entries

Library Id Title Medium Year Of Publication
7026 Images CD No. 30 : assessment images : Blackboy Hill Site, Holmesdale, Mt Helena Tavern, Undercliffe. C D Rom 2004

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present Use COMMERCIAL Hotel, Tavern or Inn
Original Use COMMERCIAL Hotel, Tavern or Inn

Architectural Styles

Style
Federation Bungalow

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall TIMBER Weatherboard
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron

Historic Themes

General Specific
OCCUPATIONS Hospitality industry & tourism

Creation Date

18 Jun 1997

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

10 Feb 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.