inHerit Logo

Perth Town Hall

Author

City of Perth

Place Number

01953
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

601 Hay St Perth

Location Details

599-609 Hay St

Other Name(s)

HMAS Perth Memorial

Local Government

Perth

Region

Metropolitan

Construction Date

Constructed from 1867 to 1870

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
Heritage List Adopted 20 Dec 1985
State Register Registered 23 May 1995 Register Entry
Assessment Documentation
Heritage Council

Heritage Council Decisions and Deliberations

Type Status Date Documents
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 Mar 2001 Category 1

Category 1

Exceptional - Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example.

Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Mar 1978

Heritage Council
Perth Draft Inventory 99-01 YES 31 Dec 1999

Heritage Council
Classified by the National Trust Classified 11 Jun 1973

Heritage Council
Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996

Heritage Council

Statement of Significance

The building is a fine example of Victorian Free Gothic architecture.

The building is a rare Australian example of a nineteenth century town hall, built by convict labour, modelled on fourteenth century European market towns.

The focus of civic and social activities since 1870, the place is a prominent Perth landmark.

It is an integral component of the precinct of public buildings associated with nineteenth century colonial administration; and

The building is closely associated with the State's history of penal transportation.

Physical Description

Perth Town Hall is a longitudinal-shaped building built in Flemish bond brickwork with gabled roof and towers containing staircases in each of its four corners. The storeys are differentiated by decorative treatment. The tower has a feature clock and tourelles in the manner of a Castle Donjou of keep windows which are articulated by shafts. The building at street level is not in original condition. The brickwork has been clad with facing stone.

History

Refer to Heritage Council of WA documentation for entry in the Register of Heritage Places

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium level of integrity.

High level of authenticity. A number of alterations have occurred to the building, in particular, the structural alterations to the undercroft in 1925 and 1957.

Condition

Good

Associations

Name Type Year From Year To
Richard Roach Jewell Architect - -

State Heritage Office library entries

Library Id Title Medium Year Of Publication
11815 Henderson & Coy : Royal Engineers & the Convict Establishment Fremantle Western Australia 1850 - 1872 Book 2017
7680 Perth town hall stage 2, 3 & 4 conservation and refurbishment : heritage completion report. Conservation works report 2006
6426 A preliminary study of convict sites in Western Australia (draft). Heritage Study {Other} 1997
5031 Perth Town Hall refurbishment: specification : Stage 1. January 2001. Report 2001
7583 Perth Town Hall refurbishment. Brochure 2002
2888 Perth Town Hall feasibility study : final draft. Report 1996
5084 PerthTown Hall safety audit : south and east facades. August 1997 Report 1997
324 Western Australia An architectural heritage Book 1979
8040 Perth Town Hall Clocktower access. Archival record. Archival Record 2006
6379 High hopes. Book 2003
6302 Swan River Booklets : no. 12 : the story of the Perth Town Hall : how it was built (1867-1870). Brochure 1935
8561 Heritage works : conservation case studies. Report 2007
6592 Perth Town Hall : stage 2,3 & 4 design development report. + specifications. Heritage Study {Other} 2003
7811 St George's Cathedral vision & Perth establishment precinct. C D Rom 2005
9345 Building a free Australia: Places of democracy. Book 2009
11561 Building the Fremantle convict establishment - Henderson and Coy Heritage Study {Other} 2011
9723 Perth Town Hall, Barrack Street, Perth Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2011
6959 Perth and all this! : a story about a city. Book 1962
2551 Final Draft : Perth Town Hall : Conservation Management Plan 6.96. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1996

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present Use GOVERNMENTAL Town, Shire or District Hall
Original Use MONUMENT\CEMETERY Monument
Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Town, Shire or District Hall

Architectural Styles

Style
Victorian Free Gothic

Historic Themes

General Specific
OUTSIDE INFLUENCES World Wars & other wars

Creation Date

30 May 1989

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

14 Oct 2021

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.